Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Who doesn’t love almonds? Whether you enjoy them on cakes, in trail mix, or raw, there is no denying that they’re a delicious and nutritious snack. But have you ever wondered if almonds may also have benefits for your skin? That is what we’re going to talk about today: sweet almond oil and its many skincare benefits.
Almond oil has been used for centuries as a way of smoothing and softening skin, and even treating wounds. Today, although far less common than olive oil or coconut oil, it can still be found at supermarkets and health food stores. So the next time you see a bottle, we recommend picking it up because it could have a dramatic impact on your daily skincare regimen. Keep reading to discover all there is to know about sweet almond oil, including what it can do for your skin.
First off, it’s important to know that there are two types of almond oil available commercially: sweet and bitter. They are not the same and should not be used interchangeably. The kind you want is sweet almond oil, as this is much better for your skin. Sweet almond oil is chock full of beneficial vitamins and nutrients, including vitamin A, vitamin E, omega-3 fatty acids, and zinc. Further, sweet almond oil is a fixed oil, meaning it is pressed from the fatty portions of the almond. Oppositely, bitter almond oil is an essential oil that is distilled from the aromatic portions of the almond. While bitter almond oil smells great and should certainly be used in your diffuser, it shouldn’t be used on your skin. That’s where sweet almond oil comes in, with its high content of vitamins and fatty acids, allowing it to have some serious skin benefits.
The first thing we love about sweet almond oil is that it is an anti-inflammatory. This means it will calm and soothe the skin, which is great for people with redness, acne, or puffiness. It even works well on puffy under eyes - just dab some on and watch as it eases the swelling in your skin. Second, it is a pretty powerful moisturizer. Sweet almond oil is loaded with vitamin E, which is what makes it such a great hydrator. If you suffer from eczema or psoriasis, almond oil may be for you. Third, sweet almond oil can also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Again, thanks to its high vitamin E content, sweet almond oil promotes the development of collagen by encouraging cell turnover. This process leaves behind plump, smooth, and hydrated skin. Some studies have found that the topical application of the oil can even help reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Lastly, sweet almond oil is also believed to improve acne. Thanks to the omega-3 fatty acids it contains, studies have shown that it is able to dissolve excess oil on the skin. This works in tandem with the retinoids that are also in the oil, in order to not only reduce the appearance of acne but prevent it from occurring in the first place.
Almond oil is totally safe to use on your skin, so you shouldn’t hesitate to add it to your skincare routine. It is a very mild, hypoallergenic oil which means it is gentle on the skin. Thus, it’s even suitable for people with very sensitive skin or conditions like contact dermatitis or eczema. Finally, unlike certain other oils, almond oil is able to penetrate the skin without clogging your pores, which also makes it suitable for people who are acne prone or have oily skin.