Who knew sugar not only tasted good but could provide some serious skincare benefits. Case in point? Acetyl glucosamine.
Acetyl glucosamine is essentially a simple sugar, yet the benefits our skin derives from it are far from simple. Known for its hydrating and exfoliating properties, it is able to counteract a host of skin concerns. Keep reading for more info on this under-the-radar skincare ingredient.
What is Acetyl Glucosamine?
Bear with us while we get into the nitty gritty of acetyl glucosamine for a second. Acetyl glucosamine is an amino-monosaccharide, better known as a simple sugar. It is referred to as a “skin identical ingredient,” meaning it’s found in the spaces between skin cells and is a precursor to hyaluronic acid. The presence of acetyl glucosamine helps our bodies produce hyaluronic acid, which we all know leads to a plump, hydrated, and youthful complexion. It also helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier and reduce dryness. This simple sugar ingredient can be produced synthetically or extracted from fungi, which naturally contain it.
What are the Benefits of Acetyl Glucosamine?
How to Use Acetyl Glucosamine
Acetyl glucosamine is stable, gentle, and a non-irritant. This means that all skin types can use it and the risks of side effects are extremely low. Keep an eye out for the simple sugar in serums, lotions, toners, moisturisers, eye creams, and any product that also contains niacinamide (as mentioned above, the two ingredients are a match made in heaven).