Licorice Root Extract
Say hello to bright, glowing skin courtesy of licorice root extract. While licorice may not be everyone’s favourite candy (we’re looking at you, black licorice), the plant it hails from does have some pretty powerful skincare benefits when distilled into an extract. Keep reading to learn why you should be adding licorice root extract into your skincare routine ASAP.
What is Licorice Root Extract?
Unsurprisingly, licorice root extract is derived from the licorice plant, a species native to Western Asia, Southern Europe, and North Africa. The root of the plant has a long history of being used for medicinal purposes, and it’s this part of the plant that black licorice comes from, as well as licorice root extract. The latter is what we’re concerning ourselves with today. Licorice root extract is made by distilling the root of the plant into a liquid. In this form, it contains all kinds of beneficial properties, ranging from anti-inflammatory to antioxidants, both of which deliver a whole host of improvements to the skin.
What are the Benefits of Licorice Root Extract?
How to Use Licorice Root Extract
Licorice root extract rarely causes an allergic reaction, which makes it safe to use, even for people with sensitive skin. If you’ve decided to take the plunge, we recommend looking for the ingredient in serums or essences, where it will be more potent. Serums, gels, spot treatments, and moisturizers are the most common skincare products containing licorice root extract. With any new ingredient, start slowly and ramp up use once your skin is accustomed to it.