Cetearyl Olivate

Yet another reason to love olive oil! You may not have realized that the word “olivate” in cetearyl olivate actually refers to olive oil. That’s right, this wondrous skincare ingredient is derived from the fatty acids of olive oil. When mixed with cetearyl alcohol, the result is none other than cetearyl olivate. Continue reading to find out more about this increasingly popular skincare ingredient, including its many benefits and possible risks.

Overview

As mentioned above, olive oil is the superstar ingredient within cetearyl olivate. If you consider how soft and hydrating olive oil is on its own, just think how powerful it becomes when its fatty acids are isolated and its combined with cetearyl alcohol, a naturally derived emulsifying wax.
There’s no stopping these ingredients when they are mixed. The result is a skincare powerhouse that not only nourishes and hydrates the skin, but helps bind beauty products together and preserve them for longer. Already convinced you should be adding cetearyl olivate to your daily skincare routine? Look for the ingredient in everything from facial moisturizers and sunscreen to hand and eye creams. And for more on its benefits, keep scrolling.

Benefits


The top three benefits to be derived from cetearyl olivate relate to its primary functions as an emulsifier, humectant, and texture enhancer. That’s right, this incredible ingredient is a triple threat! As a humectant, it prevents water loss of the skin, which in turn, helps your skin retain moisture, leaving you with a complexion that glows rather than one that is tight and dry. Second, it is a non-ionic and mild emulsifier, which essentially means it is able to stabilize the other
ingredients in a skincare product, ensuring that substances that would normally separate, such as water and oil, don’t do so. This makes the product easier to apply and extends its shelf life (that’s right, cetearyl olivate is also a preservative - and a natural preservative at that!). Finally, cetearyl olivate allows your skincare products, such as your favourite body lotion, to achieve the perfect texture. You know the luxurious, silky smooth feel of a great moisturizer? That is made
possible due to ingredients like cetearyl olivate.

Safety


As cetearyl olivate is derived naturally from olive oil, it is generally considered as safe to use. While it is a newer ingredient to hit the beauty industry, preliminary studies have found it to be non-toxic and non-irritating. Further, although the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has yet to assess cetearyl olivate, they have analyzed cetearyl alcohol (one of its main components) and found it to non-sensitizing, designating it as safe when applied topically.

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published